HOME 
Apply for
VISA to Thailand
In
Delhi (India)
Documents Required
Tourist Visa

A Tourist Visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter Thailand for the purpose of tourism.

Please prepare your documents according to requirement in visa checklists before submitting your application. The guidelines checklist listed on this site will help you prepare your documents as accurately as possible.

It is mandatory to submit checklist along with all visa application forms and supporting documents at the time of submission.

Download the checklist of Tourist

Documents Required: (For Application submitted in The Royal Thai Embassy, New Delhi.)
The applicants must submit the following relevant documents, depending on the purpose of their visit:

Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months with TWO OPPOSITE BLANK PAGES
Visa Application Form completely filled out.
Two recent photographs of the applicant (3.5 x 4.5 cm) against white background.
Evidence of Transportation (Any of below)
Confirmed tickets in and out of Thailand
Evidence of adequate finance (Any of below)
Original receipt of endorsement of $700/person or
Original Bank Statement from last month with minimum balance equally as $700/person with bank stamp and signature or
Credit Card issued by a bank or financial institution along credit card statement from last month.
Proof of hotel/accommodation reservation in Thailand
Reserved under applicant’s name covering total number of days wished to say in Thailand
If intend to stay with relatives or friends must provide invitation letter along with their ID/passport photocopy. In case they are not Thai, must provide their working records in Thailand, e.g. work permit, letter from company they are working with valid at least six months.
International Health Certificate on Yellow Fever Vaccination for applicants traveling from 45 countries

* 3.5 x 4.5 cm., not older than 3 months with white background, face and eyes are in direct position to the camera, without sunglasses or hat or any other head covering, except for some religious beliefs or ethnic background.

** All documents must be in English and arranged in order given above.

*** If required, additional documents and/or an interview may be requested.

**** Validity of visa denotes time period during which a traveler can use the visa. Period of stay denotes amount of time the traveler can stay in Thailand.

In case of group of travelers guaranteed by private travel agent or sponsored by public/private corporate. However, the agent/corporate must issue a guarantee/sponsor letter which is signed by authorized person and attached with the list of group members citing details (name and passport details of each individual, confirmed return flight information and hotel reservation of the group.

Proof of adequate finance under the company’s name should be submitted along with guarantee/sponsor letter when the tour is guaranteed by private travel agent or sponsored by public/private corporate.

VFS Service Charges:- (For Applications submitted at Delhi and Chandigarh)

Applications Service Charge
01 – 24 Rupees 300.00 per application including all the taxes.
25 – 40 Rupees 250.00 per application including all the taxes.
41 and Above Rupees 225.00 per application including all the taxes.

Kindly Note:-
If required, you may be requested to bring additional documents by The Royal Thai Embassy.